Privacy Policy

Personal Information

We collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you purchase or rent something from our online store.

When you visit or browse our online store or website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. The IP address provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

In accordance with CASL, we may send you advertisements via email about our store, new products and other updates. You can at any time unsubscribe from advertisements and marketing materials.

Consent

Consent is implied when you create a member account to list, rent or purchase item(s) from our website. Also, when you provide us with personal information and credit card information to complete transactions. We will ask you directly for your consent and an opportunity to decline if we require your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing. Consent may be withdrawn at anytime by contacting info@adaar.ca

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Payment:

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@adaar.ca

X